Now with a 3-month satisfaction guarantee
EN

Data Protection

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") as part of the provision of our services as well as within our online offer and the websites, functions and content connected to it, as well as external online presences, e.g. our social media profile (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "online offer"). With regard to the terminology used, e.g. “Processing” or “responsible person”, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Liablity holder

heyData UG (limited liability)
Landsbergerstraße 155
80687 Munich
Germany

E-Mail-Address: datenschutz@heydata.de
CEOs: Daniel Deutsch, Milos Djurdjevic
Contact of Data Protection Officer: datenschutz@heydata.de

Types of data processed

–            Inventory data (e.g. personal master data, names or addresses).

–            Contact details (i.e., E-mail, phone numbers).

–            Content details (i.e., text input, photos, videos).

–            User data (i.e., websites visited, interest in content, accessing times).

–            Meta-communication data (i.e., device information, IP-Addresses).

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we refer to the persons concerned collectively also as "users").

Purpose of processing

–            Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents

–            Responding to contact requests and communication with users

–            Security measures

–            Reach Measurement/Marketing

Used terms

"personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all data handling.

"Pseudonymization" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the inclusion of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

"Profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analyzing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movement of that natural person.

The "liability holder" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

"Commission processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Relevant legal basics

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. For users from the area of application of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), i.e. the EU and the EEC, the following applies unless the legal basis is stated in the data protection declaration:

The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO;

Die Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung zur Erfüllung unserer Leistungen und Durchführung vertraglicher Maßnahmen sowie Beantwortung von Anfragen ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO;

The legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and implementing contractual measures as well as answering enquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO;

If vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP serves as the legal basis.

The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller is Article 6(1)(e) DPA.

The legal basis for the processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 para. 4 DSGVO.

The processing of special categories of data (in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 DSGVO.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the varying probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

These measures shall include in particular the safeguarding of the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation thereof. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.

Cooperation with contract processors, jointly responsible parties and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors, jointly responsible parties or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this is only done on the basis of a legal authorization (e.g. if transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary to fulfill a contract), users have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we disclose, transmit or otherwise grant access to data to other companies in our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and, moreover, on a basis that complies with the legal requirements.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to express consent or contractually required transfer, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield" or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission).

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information on such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.

In accordance with the law, you have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

Sie haben nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben das Recht zu verlangen, dass betreffende Daten unverzüglich gelöscht werden, bzw. alternativ nach Maßgabe der gesetzlichen Vorgaben eine Einschränkung der Verarbeitung der Daten zu verlangen.

In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be deleted immediately, or alternatively, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted.

They also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in accordance with legal requirements.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted with effect for the future.

Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of data concerning you in accordance with the legal requirements at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. Likewise, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for the online offer (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is called "first-party cookies").

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information on this in our privacy policy.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations.

Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

Agency services

We process the data of our customers within the scope of our contractual services, which include conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes/handling, server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services.

We process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage and meta data (e.g., in the context of the evaluation and performance measurement of marketing measures). As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned processing. Those affected include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis of the processing is derived from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties is only made if it is necessary within the scope of an order. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements of an order processing in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of keeping the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion is carried out after the expiry of these obligations (6 years, according to § 257 para. 1 HGB, 10 years, according to § 147 para. 1 AO). In the case of data that has been disclosed to us by the client in the context of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the requirements of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data within the framework of administrative tasks as well as the organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process within the scope of providing our contractual services. The basis for processing is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose of and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data mentioned in these processing activities.

In doing so, we disclose or transfer data to the tax authorities, consultants, such as tax advisors or auditors, as well as other fee earners and payment service providers.

Furthermore, we store information on suppliers, event organizers and other business partners on the basis of our business interests, e.g. for the purpose of contacting them at a later date. We store these mostly company-related data permanently.

Google Cloud Service

We use the cloud offered by Google and the cloud software services (so-called Software as a Service, e.g. Google Suite) for the following purposes: document storage and management, calendar management, emailing, spreadsheets and presentations, sharing documents, content and information with specific recipients or publishing web pages, forms or other content and information, and chatting and participating in audio and video conferences.

The personal data of users are processed to the extent that they become part of the documents and contents processed within the services described or are part of communication processes. This may include, for example, master data and contact details of the users, data on procedures, contracts, other processes and their contents. Google also processes usage data and metadata used by Google for security purposes and service optimization.

As part of the use of publicly accessible documents, websites or other content, Google may store cookies on the user's computer for web analysis purposes or to remember user settings.

We use the Google cloud services on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure administration and collaboration processes in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Furthermore, processing is carried out on the basis of a contract processing agreement with Google (https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms).

For more information, please see Google's privacy policy (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) and the Google Cloud Services Security Notice (https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy/). You can object to the processing of your data in the Google Cloud in accordance with the legal requirements. In addition, the deletion of data within Google's cloud services is determined by the other processing operations in which the data is processed (e.g., deletion of data no longer required for contractual purposes or storage of data required for taxation purposes).

The Google Cloud Services are offered by Google Ireland Limited. If a transfer to the USA takes place, we refer to the certification of Google USA under the Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000000001L5AAI&status=Aktive) and standard protection clauses (https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms).

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details will be used to process the contact request and its handling in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relations), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other inquiries) DSGVO are processed... User data may be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable enquiry organisation.

We delete the enquiries if they are no longer required. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Newsletter

With the following notes we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration for our newsletter is done in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name for personal contact in the newsletter.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the measurement of success associated with it are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lt. f. DSGVO in conjunction with § Art. 7 Para. 3 UWG.

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as meeting the expectations of the users and also allows us to provide proof of consent.

Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter – Mailchimp

The newsletters are sent via the mailing service "MailChimp", a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data protection regulations of the mail service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The mail service provider will be informed on the basis of our legitimate interests according to art. 6 paragraph 1 letter f. DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The mail-order service provider may use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Hubspot

On this website we use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a subsidiary in Ireland. Contact us: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, telephone: +353 1 5187500.

This is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include, among others:

Email marketing (newsletter and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads), social media publishing & reporting, reporting (e.g. traffic sources, access, etc. ...), contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), landing pages and contact forms.

Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, as well as the content of our website, is stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot. We may use this information to contact visitors to our Web site and to determine what services of our company are of interest to them. All information collected by us is subject to this Privacy Policy. We use all information collected solely to optimize our marketing efforts.

We also use HubSpot's live chat service "Messages" (round chat icon at the bottom right of the screen) to send and receive messages on some sub-pages to improve the user experience on our site. If you agree and use this feature, the following data will be transmitted to HubSpot's servers:
- Content of all sent and received chat messages
- Contextual information (e.g. page on which the chat was used)
- Optional: User's e-mail address (if provided by the user via chat function)The legal basis for using Hubspot's services is Art. 6 I f DS-GVO - legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest in using this service is to optimize our marketing measures and to improve our service quality on the website.

HubSpot is certified under the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

More information about HubSpot's privacy policy "More information about HubSpot's EU privacy policy "More information about cookies used by HubSpot can be found here & here."

ProvenExpert

Our website uses plugins of the site provenexpert.com operated by Expert Systems AG. The operator of the site is Expert Systems AG, Quedlinburger Straße 1, 10589 Berlin.

If you visit one of our sites equipped with a ProvenExpert plugin, a connection to the servers of Expert Systems AG is established. Thereby the ProvenExpert server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

The use of ProvenExpert is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the ProvenExpert AG privacy policy at: https://www.provenexpert.com/de-de/datenschutzbestimmungen/.

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google AdWords and Conversion-Measuring

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) the services of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, ("Google").

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee that it complies with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the Google "AdWords" online marketing process to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) to be displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to better target ads for and within our online services in order to show users only ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that he or she has been interested in on other websites, this is called "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our website and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, Google will execute code directly by Google and incorporate so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). This file records which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User information is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process, for example, the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who that cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in the Google privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

You have the possibility to book an appointment on my website.  I use the online calendar "Calendly" to request and select an appointment. "Calendly" is an offer from Calendly, LLC, 3423 Piedmont Road NE, Atlanta, GA 30305-1754, United States.

If you click on the corresponding booking button, you will be automatically connected to my Calendly appointment account. After you have chosen your appointment, confirmed it and entered your contact details and requests, Calendly will send you an email confirming your appointment.

Your details from the Calendly form including the data you entered there will be stored by me for the purpose of processing your request and in case of follow-up questions. This data remains with me until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies (e.g. appointment made). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Furthermore, I have concluded a "Data Processing Addendum" with Calendly. This is a contract in which Calendly commits to protect the data of my users, to process it according to their privacy policy on my behalf and especially not to pass it on to third parties. You can find more information about Calendly and the privacy policy at Calendly here: https://calendly.com/pages/privacy .

Facebook-Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook-Conversion

Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used due to our legitimate interests in analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes.
Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine visitors to our online offering as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear to be annoying. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called "conversion").

The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's Data Use Policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook Ads, in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy. Specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and its functionality can be found in the help section of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You may object to the collection by the Facebook Pixel and use of your information to display Facebook Ads. To control what types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the Facebook-established page and follow the instructions on usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, which means they apply to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You may also opt-out of the use of cookies for audience measurement and advertising purposes by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally the U.S. website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

Online-presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms to give their consent to the aforementioned data processing, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed presentation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the providers.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

- Facebook, Pages, Groups, (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) on the basis of an agreement on joint processing of personal data - Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, specifically for pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data , Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.
- Google/ YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland)
- Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
- Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) - Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.
- Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.
- LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.
- Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) - Privacy policy/ Opt-out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

Integration of third-party services and content

Within our online offer, we set within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. This always presupposes that the third party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to the user's browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Google Fonts
We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. According to Google, user data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the user's browser. The inclusion is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licensing restrictions for their inclusion. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, cannot be collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.